Back to top

Course Approval and Salary Advancement

Q: I am planning to take classes to help me advance on the salary schedule. How do I make sure these courses will “count” toward advancement?

 A: It is critical that you receive prior approval for these courses. You can do this by completing a Prior Course Approval Form. You must get any courses approved by two weeks after the start date of the class at the latest. (See Article 14, Section 8.1 of the BFT/BUSD Collective Bargaining Agreement for this language.)

 Q: How do I submit this form?

 A: As with all things BUSD, we strongly recommend you submit your form via email. We do NOT recommend bringing your form into the HR office in person, nor do we recommend district mail. Prior Course Approval forms should be submitted electronically to Evelyn Bradley, Assistant Superintendent of Human Resources.

 Q: What if I think I might take a course, but I’m not sure?

 A:BFT recommends that you submit a Prior Course Approval form even if you are not sure. Better to have it and not need it than need it and not have it.

 Q: When do I have to complete these courses if I want them to count toward salary advancement next year?

 A: The course end date isn’t that important, but you cannot take a fall semester class for the same year you want to advance on the salary schedule. e.g. if you want to advance on the salary schedule for the next school year, summer session this year is your last chance for in-person, university-based, traditional coursework. The real important deadline is for submitting transcripts--see below for more on that.

 Q: When do I have to submit transcripts?

 A: You must submit transcripts by November 15th. If transcripts are not available by November 15th, a letter of verification from the university or college specifying that the work has been completed will suffice, but this must be submitted by November 15th. To submit transcripts, you must bring SEALED, official transcripts in person to Human Resources at 2020 Bonar Street. Transcripts should be submitted to Sheila Rose, Personnel Specialist, in the Human Resources office--we recommend making an appointment with her ahead of time and confirming any salary schedule advancement via email after the meeting

 Q: Do I need to get course approval for courses toward a Master’s Degree? What about courses that will help me to clear my credential?

 A: Yes, prior course approval is required for ALL courses.

Updated 5.4.2017